Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics – March 2024

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics
2024

MonthEMSFireAutoSnowmobileATVTotal Runs
Year To Date33310036
March12100013
February11000011
January10210012

Watersmeet Township Announces Implementation of Emergency Alert System

The most beneficial way to receive instantaneous information on safety threats and severe weather throughout Watersmeet Township is now one e-mail, text, or phone call away.

Watersmeet Township has partnered with CodeRED® to offer FREE emergency alerts for weather and traffic warnings, and critical emergencies through e-mail, phone and/or text messages to residents and visitors of Watersmeet. In order to receive these alerts, individuals must enroll at https://accountportal.onsolve.net/watersmeet or by texting “NIMROD” to “24639”.

Enrollment is fast and easy and can be completed in just a few minutes. Once registered, individuals will automatically receive weather and traffic warnings, and critical emergency notifications.  It is strongly recommended to include CodeRED as a new contact in the user’s phone under the following phone number 206.536.3695 to always know when a CodeRED alert is being sent and to ensure it is not mistaken for something else.

Any message regarding a threat of life or property to our residents and community will be disseminated using CodeRED.  Only Township officials have the authority to send out alerts for a variety of situations such as boil water notices, gas leaks, evacuation notices, police activity, fire emergencies, and missing persons.  This is a community alert system to ensure you remain informed of critical information. General announcements, lost pets, meeting notices, etc. will continue to be sent via email through the Watersmeet news subscription service.

CodeRED offers options on the types of alerts you can receive and how you would like to receive them. Phone calls, texts and emails are all options upon signing up. It gives those who want to be included an easy and secure method for inputting information. The data collected will only be used for emergency notification purposes. If anyone has questions about CodeRED or needs assistance with signing up they may contact the Watersmeet Township CodeRed help-line at 906.366.0112 (leave message).

A test alert will be sent on Monday, April 8, 2024, at 1:00 p.m. CST

Printable Flyer

CodeRed Resident FAQs Flyer

 

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics – December 2023

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics
2023

MonthEMSFireAutoSnowmobileATVTotal Runs
13Year To Date18933641215
December17100018
16November11310013
15October13610018
14September20600026
08August29300032
07July20300020
06June732009
05May14300017
04April15320117
03March20001020
02February11001011
01January12202014

Fire Department Receives Gift from LVD Tribe

The members of the Watersmeet Volunteer Fire Department would like to take this opportunity to thank the Lac Vieux Desert Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Indians for their generous donation that enabled us to purchase a Lifepak 15 cardiac monitor with a built in AED for the Watersmeet EMS volunteers.

This will enable them to perform a 12-lead EKG and notify the ambulance of the Lifepak reading in case the person may need a Flight For Life called ahead of the ambulance arriving on scene.

Precious time, and possibly lives, will be saved because of this generous donation to our community.

Thank you LVD!

Watersmeet Participates in Ice Rescue Training

Watersmeet, Phelps, Conover and Land O’ Lakes firefighters and first responders participated in an ice rescue training class, on March 26th, hosted by Midwest Fire Tactics and Training.    The message on Midwest Fire’s Facebook page states:  “What an AWESOME group of students today in Land ‘O Lakes Wisconsin! We had multiple departments represented from Wisconsin and Michigan, and they rocked it. Thank you to everyone who came out on a Sunday to put in work! Everyone crushed it and kept getting back in the water for reps today with a large class. Thank you for your hard work and dedication! Great job today!”

Click on photos to enlarge

 

 

Project Lifesaver for Individuals with Cognitive Conditions Now Available

Project Lifesaver relies on proven radio technology and specially trained search and rescue personnel. Citizens enrolled in Project Lifesaver wear a small transmitter on the wrist or ankle that emits an individualized frequency signal. If an enrolled client goes missing, the caregiver notifies their local Project Lifesaver agency, and a trained emergency team responds to the wanderer’s area. The first responders will then use the client’s individualized frequency to locate the position of the individual. First responders are also put through community policing courses to learn how to best approach the client once found and allow them to be brought back to safety.

More Information from Gogebic County

ProjectLifesaver.org

PDF of additional information

 

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics – 2022

Watersmeet Fire Department Emergency Response Call Statistics
2022

MonthEMSFireAutoSnowmobileATVTotal Runs
Year To Date2192710100244
December14102014
November15230017
October18400022
September13000013
August23200025
July21510026
June12400016
May25540030
April23200025
March15201016
February19013019
January21014021

A Ghoulishly Great Time at Watersmeet Fire Trucks and Treats

The 2nd annual Fire Trucks and Treats was another success with over 125 trick or treaters visiting the fire station, local police and ambulance and residents’ car trunks along 1st Street.

Along with local residents, several cars arrived from Hope Lutheran Church where the children were able to “fish” for their treats from poles, Watersmeet Bible Church provided fresh hot popcorn and the ISCCW Lakeguards served hot dogs, chips and drink to all participants.  Local students also offered face painting to the kids.

The Watersmeet Fire Department Volunteers thank all those who turned out to “Trick” and to “Treat”

We look forward to 2023!

 

Watersmeet Fire Department Receives Enbridge, Inc. Grant

The Watersmeet Fire Department recently received a $5,500 grant from Enbridge, Inc. to purchase gas detectors.  These detectors will allow firefighters to safely enter areas where there may be possible natural gas leaks.  These devices will be valuable assets to keep the firefighters and community safe.

Will This Fire Engine Fit Down Your Driveway When You Need It Most?

Precious time is lost when emergency vehicles cannot reach your home.  Will emergency personnel need to haul life-saving medical equipment from the road to your house?  Will firefighters have to run hoses up the drive to put out a fire?

Check your property for emergency vehicle access:

  • Suitable height/width clearance
  • Proper Snow Removal
  • Packed surface to support the weight
  • Free of obstructions
  • Sufficient turn-around room

Click here for more information.